Unbiased Reporting
[…] "It is crucial to a defendant’s fundamental right to due process that he be allowed to develop and present any exculpatory evidence in his own defense, and we reject any alternative that would imperil that right."
A defendant is constitutionally entitled to present evidence in mitigation and statutorily entitled to present evidence of leniency. Even if a court finds evidence not admissible in the guilt/innocence phase of a case, evidence which lessens culpability is clearly admissible in the sentencing phase before jurors.
Under the change in KRS 532.055(2)(b), which became effective July 15, 1998, "The defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency…."
There is constitutional support for this statutory provision. In Skipper v. South Carolina, 476 U.S. 1, 8 (1986) the Court held it unconstitutional to exclude the relevant evidence in mitigation of punishment of the defendant’s good behavior in jail from the time of arrest until trial.